USDA ECOCERT BIO-CERTIFIED ARGAN OIL
ORIGIN AND FEATURES OF ARGAN OIL
The Argan Oil is extracted from the thorny argan tree (Argania Spinosa) or Argania sideroxylon, trees widespread in south-western Morocco in thirsty areas. The Argan wood stretches for 800.000 acres along the Souss valley, situated among the towns of Essaouira, Agadir and Taroudant. In 1998 this area has been classified as biosphere reserve by Unesco.
The features of the tree consist in its longevity (the tree can live for up to 200 years) and in its poor tolerance of water on the ground. The thorny argan tree makes a fruit, a green berry ( which at first sight is similar to a larger olive) with a hard kernel inside containing several almonds, from which Argan Oil is extracted.
The processing of these almonds is quite arduous. In the past it was made by hand, whereas in the course of time new techniques and types of machinery ( mechanical press) have been introduced to accelerate the process; despite the use of technology, some phases, in particular, the grazing and the grinding phases have to be made by hand. The Argan Oil can be distinguished by its toasted flavour and by a taste which recalls that of the hazelnuts. Its colour is darker than the one of the olive oil.
The Argan Oil is composed of 99% by acylglycerols (triglycerides) whose man fats acids are linoleic and oleic acids; moreover, it contains carotene, vitamin A- E- F, and high amounts of steroids.
TECHNICAL FILE ABOUT THE ARGAN OIL (MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET)
- Product Name: Organic Argan Oil
- Chemical Identity: CAS No. 223747-87-3
- Composition: this oil is produced by mechanical pressing of the seeds of the Argan iron Tree (Argania Spinosa L. Skeel, Sapotaceae family)
- INCI Name: Argania Spinosa (Argan) Nut Oil
Physical & Chemical Properties
- Physical State: Vegetable Oil
- Odour: Neutral
- Colour: Yellow
- PH Level: 4.7-5.5
- Boiling Point: 100C
- Flash Point: >338C
- Auto flammability: N/A
- Specific Gravity: 4000 PCM+
- Solubility in water: Soluble
- Solubility in solvent: Soluble
- Ecological Information: Biodegradable
VARIETIES AND USE
There are two varieties of Argan Oil which differ only for the kernel roasting and for its use:
• The cooking oil, used to cook, is rich and strong in taste and darker;
• The cosmetic oil, lighter, is applied for several skin grasp and hair treatments;
COOKING ARGAN OIL
It is a product which has some characteristics similar to the olive oil, from the nutritional point of view; it can be used as dressing in a Mediterranean diet helping to keep a tight rein on LDL cholesterol levels. Its properties are enriched by high amounts of vitamins, which gives to the product an antioxidant power, very useful for the prevention of cell ageing.
COSMETIC ARGAN OIL
Thanks to its remarkable emollient properties the Argan Oil is in a great demand, because it can give to the skin more suppleness and strength on the resistance from external agents ( pollutants, the sun, smog, the wind) in addition to a greater softness and brightness of the skin, just using it in small amounts ( a few drops of the product diluted in water are enough).
For these reasons, even for its antioxidant properties, the Argan Oil is one of the most used for the skin rejuvenation and to reactivate vital functions on the cells, so as to prevent and reduce the onset of the lines, improving the muscle tone of the face, acting also as a soothing agent against skin irritation, without greasing or seeming oily.
Its properties were known since ancient times, but the Argan Oil has been discovered only in recent years by the West, causing a worldwide sharp expansion and marketing of the product.
IBS IMPORTS REAL UNADALTERED BIOLOGICAL USDA-ECOCERT CERTIFIED ARGAN OIL from Morocco, DIRECTLY from THE GROWER at an highly COMPETITIVE PRICE
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT COOKING AND COSMETIC ARGAN OIL or an ESTIMATE PLEASE CONTACT US BY E-MAIL VIA THE LINK BELOW